OptumCare Mgmt. v. Gutierrez-Barela
[…] (See Doc. 37 at 23.)

1. Gutierrez-Barela has not established that the Agreement is contrary to public policy.

Gutierrez-Barela first argues that OptumCare's lawsuit should be dismissed because enforcement of the Agreement is contrary to New Mexico public policy. (See id. at 11.) She references a 2015 statute that declared certain physician non-compete agreements unenforceable. (See id. at 5 (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-1I-2).) The statute provides:

A non-compete provision in an agreement, which provision restricts the right of a health care practitioner to provide clinical health care services in this state, shall be unenforceable upon the termination of:
(1) the agreement;
(2) a renewal or extension of the agreement; or
(3) a health care practitioner's employment with a party seeking to enforce the agreement.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-1I-2(A).

Gutierrez-Barela concedes that the 2015 statute does not apply retroactively and, therefore, does not operate to invalidate the parties' 2012 Agreement. (See Doc. 37 at 11.) See also N.M. Stat.