OptumCare Mgmt. v. Gutierrez-Barela
[…] “[W]hen a statute affects vested or substantive rights, it is presumed to operate prospectively only.” Id. (quoting Swink v. Fingado, 850 P.2d 978, 982 (N.M. 1993)). Here, the Legislature expressed a clear intent that the statute be applied prospectively. As Gutierrez-Barela has not mounted an argument to otherwise convince the Court that enforcement of the Agreement is against New Mexico public policy, the Court will not dismiss the Amended Complaint on this ground.

OptumCare also argues that a second statutory exclusion applies to the Agreement here: § 24-1I-5(A) provides that “Chapter 24, Article 1I NMSA 1978 does not apply to agreements between health care practitioners who are shareholders, owners, partners or directors of a health care practice.” OptumCare asserts that Gutierrez-Barela “was a shareholder when she executed her agreement, so” § 24-1I-2(A) is inapplicable. (Doc. 38 at 8.) Gutierrez-Barela does not respond to this argument.