Optiwind v. Goshen PZC
[…] Id. While a single Superior Court case is not controlling, the holding in Weiner suggests that a remand to the commission would be proper if it is determined that in the present case Zuck participated in the proceedings after the commission began its deliberations and that Zuck's participation had a profound effect on the voting members.

General Statutes § 8-1b provides: "Any town, city or borough, in addition to such powers as it has under the provisions of the general statutes or any special act, shall have the power to provide by ordinance for the appointment or election of alternate members to its zoning commission or combined planning and zoning commission. Such alternate members shall, when seated as herein provided, have all the powers and duties set forth in the general statutes or any special act relating to such municipality for such commission and its members. Such alternate members shall be electors and shall not be members of the zoning board of appeals or planning commission. Such ordinance shall provide for the manner of designating alternates to act."

At issue in Komondy v. ZBA, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. CV 07 4006628 (August 17, 2009, Jones, J.) [ 48 Conn.