Optiwind v. Goshen PZC
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-8(b), an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." General Statutes § 8-8(f) provides in relevant part: "Service of legal process for an appeal under this section shall be directed to a proper officer and shall be made as follows . . . (2) For any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57 . . ." General Statutes § 52-57(b)(5) provides that in an action against a town commission, process must be served "notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the . . . commission . . ."

The commission published notice of its decision to deny the plaintiff's application for a special permit to erect the wind turbine in the Waterbury-Republican on Friday, October 31, 2008. (ROR, Exh. II.b.)