Optiwind v. Goshen PZC
[…] (ROR, Exh. I.a.) The plaintiff states that the commission, at its meeting on October 28, 2008, unanimously denied the plaintiff's special permit application, but took no action on the site plan application. The plaintiff further argues that pursuant to General Statutes § 8-7d, which provides in relevant part that "whenever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for any building, use or structure, a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered not later than sixty-five days after receipt of such application," the commission's failure to act on the site plan within sixty-five days rendered the site plan application automatically approved. (Emphasis added.)

This court finds that the plaintiff's position is without merit.