Optistreams, Inc. v. Gahan
[…] Corp. Code §§ 317(b)-(d). The limitation on recovery to situations where the employee is "successful on the merits" means that section 317(d) applies "only where the actual merits of the defense have been judicially determined." Groth Bros. Oldsmobile, Inc. v. Gallagher, 97 Cal. App. 4th 60, 73 (2002); Am. Nat. Bank Trust Co. v. Schigur, 83 Cal. App. 3d 790, 793 (1978). This requires "a showing that 'the disposition reflects the opinion of the court or the prosecuting party that the action would not succeed.'" Gorth Bros. Oldsmobile, 97 Cal. App 4th at 73.

California Corporations Code section 317(d) provides:

To the extent that an agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding referred to in subdivision (b) or (c) or in defense of any claim, issue, or matter therein, the agent shall be indemnified against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the agent in connection therewith.

In any event, section 317(d) only entitles an employee to indemnification where he "acted in good faith, in a manner the person believed to be in the best interests of the corporation." Cal. Corp. Code §§ 317(b), (c). The stated purpose of the statute is to "'to encourage capable individuals to serve' the corporation." APSB Bancorp v. Thorton Grant, 26 Cal. App. 4th 926, 931 (1994). Mr.