Optionality Consulting PTE. v. Nekos
[…] B. The Statute of Frauds Bars Plaintiff's Breach of Contract Claims

Defendants contend that even if an oral contract existed, it is unenforceable because of the Statute of Frauds, which invalidates any unwritten agreement incapable of performance within one year. See Velez v. Sanchez, 693 F.3d 308, 331-32 (2d Cir. 2012) (affirming the Statute of Frauds-based dismissal of a breach of contract claim under Rule 12(b)(6)). Defendants also note that the Draft Agreement sets a three-year fixed term.

N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-701(a) bars the enforcement of an oral contract that "[b]y its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof." Thus, "[a] contract forming a partnership to be continued beyond one year, is within the statute of frauds." Ebker v. Tan Jay International, Ltd., 739 F.2d 812, 827 (2d Cir. 1984). See also Pace v.