Optech v. Environmental Con.
[…] It is true that OPTECH did actually obtain air monitoring samples from the above mentioned site, which samples were used for performing its services for air monitoring located at its office in Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

At the hearing on the exception, the unanswered request for admissions was deemed admitted. Consequently, the trial court held work was performed under the contract in East Baton Rouge Parish and, applying La.C.C.P. art. 76.1, denied defendant's improper venue exception. Environmental Contractors appeal, arguing the trial court erred in applying La.C.C.P. art. 76.1. LAW AND DISCUSSION

The general rules of venue are contained in La.C.C.P. art. 42 which provides, in pertinent part:

The general rules of venue are that an action against:

* * * * * *

(2) A domestic corporation, or a domestic insurer, shall be brought in the parish where its registered office is located.

La.C.C.P. art. 43 declares that "[t]he general rules of venue . . . are subject to the exceptions provided in Articles 71 through 85 and otherwise provided by law." La.C.C.P. art. 76.1 provides: