OPT Golden Hills VAC LLC v. Sav Max Foods, Inc.
[…] Partnership v. First Mountain Bank (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 616, 626 (Plaza Freeway).)

An estoppel certificate is not a contract. It is executed by only one party, and requires no consideration. (See Plaza Freeway, supra, 81 Cal.App.4th at p. 626.) However, it is a “written instrument,” and as such triggers “the [Evidence Code section] 622 conclusive presumption that the facts recited are ‘true as between the parties....’ ” (Greenwald et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Real Property Transactions, supra, ¶ 7:292.2, p. 7-74, quoting Plaza Freeway, supra, at p. 626.)

Evidence Code section 622 provides: “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.”

Plaza Freeway is instructive as to the importance and conclusive effect of an estoppel certificate.