OppenheimerFunds, Inc. v. TD Bank, N.A.
[…] Thus, the cause of action for equitable relief must be dismissed as against defendants.

2. Indispensible Parties

Although motion is granted on standing grounds, plaintiffs' cause of action nonetheless fails since plaintiffs have failed to join Wells Fargo and U.S. Bank, both indispensable parties.

A court should dismiss a case in the absence of a person who should be joined as a necessary party. See CPLR § 1003 ("Nonjoinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action"); see also 3211(a)(10). A necessary party is one whose interests may be adversely affected or prejudiced by a judgment in the action. See CPLR § 1001(a).