OPORTO v. CITY OF EL PASO
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 101.021(2).

Even if a general waiver may be read as applying in this sort of case, a city's immunity is not waived if the claim arises out of an intentional tort. City of San Antonio v. Dunn, 796 S.W.2d 258, 261 (Tex. Ct. App. 1990) (citations omitted). The Texas Tort Claims Act specifically exempts intentional torts from the waiver of immunity. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 101.057 (The Act "does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort."). Excessive force is an intentional tort. Huong v.