Opn. No. I91-31
[…] Subdivision 3 of section 75 provides that a suspension without pay may not exceed 30 days.

We note that a town and an employee organization may enter into an agreement under the Taylor Law which includes provisions in discipline and removal that supplement, modify or replace sections 75 and 76 of the Civil Service Law. Civil Service Law § 76(4). 1982 Op Atty Gen (Inf) 182; 1981 Op Atty Gen 45; 1981 Op Atty Gen (Inf) 262. You have informed us that there is no collective bargaining agreement governing the disciplining of members of the town's police department.

Section 76(4) of the Civil Service Law preserves the applicability of other laws.

"Nothing contained in section seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local law or charter provision relating to the removal or suspension of officers or employees in the competitive class of the state or any civil division." Civil Service Law § 76(4).