Opn. No. F90-3
[…] Joseph R. Pisani).

The legislation prohibits employers and licensing authorities from relying on, or acting unfavorably as a result of the mere fact of an arrest and/or prosecution. The protection was established by adding the following three provisions: section 160.50 of the Criminal Procedure Law, which defines a "favorable disposition", and establishes guidelines and procedures for sealing of certain records; section 160.60 of the Criminal Procedure Law, which declares that criminal prosecutions which are terminated in favor of the accused (as defined in section 160.50)

"shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution. The arrest or prosecution shall not operate as a disqualification of any person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession or calling";