Opn. No. 99-12
[…] Municipal Home Rule Law § 23(2)(e). Also, we have opined that local governments are authorized to enact local laws limiting the number of consecutive terms that an elected officer may serve. Op Atty Gen (Inf) No. 95-29.

Returning to the first question, you have asked whether there is any legal prohibition on the Local Law becoming operative as provided in its provisions. Local Law No. 4, by its terms, indicates clearly that it was to become operative in the November 4, 1997 election and for the terms of office beginning on January 1, 1998. Local Law No. 4 of 1997, §§ 3, 4. It appears that your inquiry is prompted by the provisions of section 27 of the Municipal Home Rule Law. Under section 27(3), a local law "shall not become effective before it is filed in the office of the secretary of state."

There is a distinction, however, between the effective date and the operative date of a Local Law. Hehl v. Gross, 35 A.D.2d 570 (2d Dept 1970).

A distinction has long existed between the effective date of a statute and its operative date.