Opn. No. 97-47
[…] (See, Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Criminal Procedure Law § 700.05, p 562 [1995 ed]).

Under the above statutory definition, a warrant is required for video surveillance without an audio component only when the surveillance would infringe upon a reasonable expectation of privacy. Therefore, we must analyze whether persons videotaped while on public streets and sidewalks have a reasonable expectation of privacy.

Courts have analyzed a person's reasonable expectation of privacy in interpreting the Fourth Amendment to the Federal Constitution and Article 1 § 12 of the New York State Constitution, which both provide that "the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated . . .".

In Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347 (1967), the United States Supreme Court held that electronic interception of an individual's telephone conversation without a warrant is unconstitutional, even though the defendant had placed the calls from a public telephone booth.