Opn. No. 2009-1
[…] Therefore, if the bonds issued by the Town to finance the cost of construction of the library have a maturity of more than five years, the bond resolution will be subject to permissive referendum under Local Finance Law § 35.00(b). If, however, the bonds have a maturity of five years or less, the bond resolution will not be subject to a permissive referendum.

The expenditure of the bond proceeds to complete the project, as distinguished from the original issuance of the bonds, is not subject to permissive referendum in either case. Local Finance Law § 35.00(c) ("The expenditure of money for which it is proposed to issue obligations shall not be subject to a permissive or mandatory referendum in any town.").