Opn. No. 2009-1
[…] Sweeney, 219 N.Y. at 217.

If the Town were planning to use tax revenues in the year of construction to pay for the construction of the library, a referendum would arguably be authorized by Town Law sections 81 and 220. Under these provisions, a town may, and under some circumstances must, submit to the voters a proposition to construct buildings necessary for town purposes and to equip public parks with suitable buildings. Town Law § 81(1)(b), (c); id. § 220(2), (3). Both of these statutes provide that "[a]ny expenditure approved pursuant to [these] section[s] shall be paid for by taxes levied for the fiscal year in which such expenditure is to be made." Town Law §§ 81, 220.

This discussion assumes that a library is a suitable building for a park, whether because authorizing legislation has been obtained or otherwise.