Opn. No. 2007-7
[…] As explained more fully below, we conclude that the County may amend its code of ethics to prohibit its officers from simultaneously holding executive offices with county political parties or committees, and that such an amendment would apply to the County's election commissioners.

Analysis

1. Prohibition on Holding Political Office in a Code of Ethics

We believe that the County is amply authorized to amend its code of ethics to prohibit county officers from simultaneously serving as political party officers. First, General Municipal Law § 806, governing municipal codes of ethics, requires that the County adopt a code of ethics that provides standards for its officers and employees with respect to certain specified topics and "such other standards relating to the conduct of officers and employees as may be deemed advisable." General Municipal Law § 806(1)(a). The County is specifically authorized to adopt a code that regulates or proscribes conduct that is not expressly prohibited by article 18 of the General Municipal Law. Id.