Opn. No. 2005-3
[…] VTL § 1600; see generally People v. Grant, 306 N.Y. 258, 260 (1954); Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 2003-9; Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 85-4. State rules governing the stopping, standing and parking of vehicles are set forth in VTL § 1202. That provision generally prohibits the standing and parking of vehicles within 20 feet of a crosswalk at an intersection and within 30 feet upon the approach to a flashing signal, stop or yield sign, or traffic-control signal located at the side of the roadway. VTL § 1202(a)(2)(b),(c). These minimum distances apply "unless a different distance is indicated by official signs, markings or parking meters." Id. Your question is whether the state statute permits a municipality to establish a different distance, and if so, whether the "different distance" may be less than that permitted by state law.