Opn. No. 2005-3
[…] Section 1202 states that a different distance may be indicated by "official" signs, markings or parking meters. VTL § 1202(a)(2)(b),(c). It does not define "official" or otherwise indicate who may establish the different distance. Thus, nothing in the plain terms of section 1202 precludes a local government from establishing a different distance.

Relevant here is the fact that local governments, including villages, have been delegated authority to regulate the stopping, standing and parking of vehicles on highways in their jurisdictions. See VTL § 1640(a)(6) (cities and villages); id. § 1660 (towns). Villages are authorized to "[p]rohibit, restrict or limit the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles." VTL § 1640(a)(6). Thus, inasmuch as a village may regulate the standing and parking of vehicles, section 1202's authorization for the setting of different official distances can reasonably be interpreted as encompassing village parking rules.