Opn. No. 2005-13
[…] The repeal, therefore, does not necessarily indicate that the Legislature intended to narrow the scope of state legislation with respect to the civil liability of parents for acts of their children.

Criminal liability of parents for the acts of children, which is the subject of your inquiry, is provided for in Penal Law § 260.10(2), cited in our previous opinions, and has not been repealed. Pursuant to Penal Law § 260.10(2), a parent or legal guardian is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child for "fail[ing] or refus[ing] to exercise reasonable diligence in the control of such child to prevent him from becoming . . . a 'juvenile delinquent' or a 'person in need of supervision,'" as those terms are defined in the Family Court Act. Penal Law § 260.10(2).