Opn. No. 2005-13
[…] See N.Y. Const. Art. IX, § 2(c); see also New York State Club Assoc. Inc. v. City of New York, 69 N.Y.2d 211, 217 (1987). This authority, known as a municipality's "police power," id. at 217 n. 2., is codified in the Municipal Home Rule Law. See Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(a)(12) (municipalities are authorized to adopt local laws, not inconsistent with the Constitution or any general law, relating to "[t]he government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein"). We believe that the City may validly exercise its police power by enacting a local juvenile curfew law if the City reasonably finds that the curfew is necessary for protection of its citizens.