Opn. No. 2004-9
[…] Poland:

You have asked whether a proposed amendment to the City Charter of the City of Binghamton relating to public comment at City Council meetings is subject to the referendum requirement of section 23 of the Municipal Home Rule Law. The proposed charter amendment would require the City Council to grant every individual who wished to speak at one of its meetings at least five minutes to do so prior to the City Council's consideration of its legislative agenda.

You have informed us that the City of Binghamton is a city organized under the Second Class Cities Law and remains governed by section 34 of the same, which provides that "[t]he common council shall determine the rules of its own proceedings." According to the Rules and Procedures of the Binghamton City Council, a simple majority of the City Council has the power to alter, suspend or rescind a rule of procedure, so long as notice of the motion to do so was given at the previous meeting or consideration of the motion receives unanimous