Opn. No. 2004-9
[…] Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 81-63. Second class cities are permitted to supersede any provision of the Second Class Cities Law within their home rule powers, except where specifically restricted by the Legislature. See Second Class Cities Law § 4; Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 83-11.

At issue here is whether the proposed amendment to the City Charter would curtail the powers of the City Council, thereby triggering the requirement for a mandatory referendum pursuant to section 23(2)(f) of the Municipal Home Rule Law. This provision stipulates that, except as otherwise provided, "a local law shall be subject to mandatory referendum if it . . . [a]bolishes, transfers or curtails any power of an elective officer." It is well-accepted that this provision applies to local laws that curtail the powers of an elective body, such as the City's Common Council. See, e.g., Morin v. Foster, 45 N.Y.2d 287 (1978) (county legislature); Doherty v. Sanvidge, 58 Misc.2d 347, 352 (Sup.Ct. 1964) (city council); Op.