Opn. No. 2004-4
[…] Our analysis is therefore limited to the question whether the local law, if so interpreted, is consistent with state law.

We conclude that this language was not intended to permit a town to restrict the appellate jurisdiction of its ZBA, but rather was intended to allow towns to give local ZBAs the jurisdiction to hear non-appellate matters, such as applications for special permits, in addition to appeals. Thus, to the extent your local law is interpreted as precluding an appeal that would otherwise be available under section 267-a, it is inconsistent with the state law and consequently invalid.

ANALYSIS

We begin with an analysis of the language of Town Law § 267-a, which provides:

Unless otherwise provided by local law or ordinance, the jurisdiction of the board of appeals shall be appellate only and shall be limited to hearing and deciding appeals from and reviewing any order, requirement, decision, interpretation, or determination made by the administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this article. Such appeal may be taken by any person aggrieved, or by an officer, department, board or bureau of the town (emphasis added).

Setting aside the underlined prefatory language, the plain language of the statute provides that the jurisdiction of a zoning board of appeals is "appellate only" and limited to hearing appeals from and reviewing orders, decisions and determinations of the local zoning officer.