Opn. No. 2004-14
[…] However, we have previously recognized that a village may use its home rule powers to establish penalties for violations of its local laws. See Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 88-30 (village may establish by local law penalty provisions for violation of its sewer use regulations). Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(4)(b) authorizes a local government to prescribe that violations of its local laws are to constitute misdemeanors and lesser offenses, "and to provide for the punishment of violations thereof by civil penalty, fine, forfeiture or imprisonment, or by two or more of such punishments" (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Village may adopt a local law providing for enforcement of its zoning regulations through both civil penalties and criminal fines. See Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.)