Opn. No. 2003-9
[…] See Riley v. County of Broome, 95 N.Y.2d 455, 466 (2000); Statutes § 236, 1 McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y. at 401 (1971). In the Vehicle and Traffic Law, a prohibition on parking refers to circumstances in which parking is not allowed under any circumstances; it is distinct from a restriction or limitation on parking, which the Village law imposes. See Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1200(c) ("When parking is prohibited by this article, or by local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation, no person shall park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, but may stop or stand temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading merchandise or passengers."); id. § 1640(a)(6) (village may "[p]rohibit, restrict or limit the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles") (emphasis added). Therefore, the specific authority to remove and store unattended vehicles that are parked where parking is prohibited is not applicable here.