Opn. No. 2003-13
[…] See Town Law § 130(15). Thus, the mechanism of regulation through permit is statutorily sanctioned.

Implementing a permit process would, of course, constitute the regulation of the consumption of alcohol, as well as the regulation of the use of municipal property. The Town Board is charged with the management, custody, and care of all town lands, buildings, and property, see Town Law § 64(3), and is authorized to adopt local laws concerning the care, management, and use of its property. See N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 2(c)( 6); Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(a)(6). The Town may also legislate with respect to the "government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property" within the Town (often referred to as "police power"). N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 2(c)( 10); Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(a)(12). We believe that the authority to regulate the consumption of alcohol on town property falls within these grants of power.