Opn. No. 2003-13
[…] Elhage, 147 A.D.2d 911 (4th Dep't 1989) (affirming constitutionality under due process of local "open container" law); Op. St. Compt. 86-72 (1986) (regulation by State of manufacture, sale and distribution of alcoholic beverages does not preclude enactment of local law prohibiting consumption of alcoholic beverages in public places by individuals). Additionally, the Town Board is generally authorized to regulate the use of municipal property, see Town Law § 64(3) (the town board "[s]hall have the management, custody and control of all town lands, buildings and property of the town and keep them in good repair. . . ."). In light of this grant of authority and the recognized right of municipalities to restrict the consumption of alcohol in public, we are of the opinion that a municipality may permit the consumption of alcohol on municipal property.