Opn. No. 1980-171
[…] 1. Do you feel the opinion expressed in your opinion dated March 15, 1965, concerning section 6306 subdivision 1 of the Education Law remains valid?

2. Would your opinion vary if the supervisor-trustee were a gubernatorial rather than a legislative appointment?

The informal opinion you mentioned is published in 1965 Op Atty Gen 79. In it we concluded that a county supervisor who is also a member of the board of trustees of a community college may vote on matters he participated in as a member of the college board of trustees, but only because Education Law § 6306 then provided, and still provides, in pertinent part:

"§ 6306. Administration of community colleges — boards of trustees

"1. Each community college, except in the city of New York, shall be administered by a board of trustees of nine members appointed for terms of nine years in annual rotation, except that initial appointments shall be made for terms of one to nine years respectively. Five members shall be appointed by the local legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing agency, one of whom may be a member of such local legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing agency, and four, from among persons residing in the sponsoring community, by the governor." (Emphasis added.)

In the absence of this specific statutory authorization, we would have said that the two offices were incompatible.

The leading case on compatibility of office is Peo. ex rel. Ryan v Green, 58 N.Y. 295 (1874), which provides, in part, commencing at page 304: