Opn. No. 1979-24
[…] The Court found an express legislative intent in creating the Authority to "protect the State from liability and enable public projects to be carried on free from restrictions otherwise applicable," id. at 423; accordingly it concluded that the Legislature did not intend to subject the Authority to the strict requirements of State Finance Law, § 135, relating to bidding on State contracts.

By contrast, there is no discernible legislative intent in creating the Authority to excuse its employees from policies governing the conduct of public employees. Public Authorities Law, § 354, subd. 6 empowers the Authority

"to appoint officers, agents and employees and fix their compensation, subject to the provisions of the civil service law, which shall apply to the authority as a municipal corporation other than a city."

Section 355 provides for the transfer, promotion and establishment of seniority lists for the officers and employees of the Authority to and from other State departments or agencies subject to the rules and regulations of the State Civil Service Commission.