Opn. No. 1978-285
[…] Article IX, section 2 (c) of the New York State Constitution authorizes local governments to adopt and amend laws which are not inconsistent with the provisions of the State Constitution or any general law relating to various enumerated subjects, including the power of local governments to adopt and amend local laws as implemented by Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10.

In 1976 the Legislature amended Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10, subd 1, par (d) by adding subparagraph (3) thereto. This new section provides as follows:

"d. A town:

* * *

"(3) The amendement or supersession in its application to it, of any provision of the town law relating to the property, affairs or government of the town or to other matters in relation to which and to the extent to which it is authorized to adopt local laws by this section, notwithstanding that such provision is a general law, unless the legislature expressly shall have prohibited the adoption of such a local law. Unless authorized by other state statute this subparagraph shall not be deemed to authorize supersession of a state statute relating to (1) a special or improvement district or an improvement area, (2) creation or alternation of areas of taxation, (3) authorization or abolition of mandatory and permissive referendum or (4) town finances as provided in article eight of the town law; provided, however, that nothing set forth herein shall preclude the transfer or assignment of functions, powers and duties from one town officer or employee to another town officer or employee, and provided, however, further that the powers of local legislation and appropriation shall be exercised by the local legislative body." (Emphasis supplied.)

In Rozler v Franger, 61 A.D.2d 46 (4th Dept, 1978), the Appellate Division referred to the Legislature's amendment of section 10, subdivision 1, paragraph (d) of the Municipal Home Rule Law by the addition of subparagraph (3). The Court stated therein: