Opn. No. 1978-285
[…] Hon. Ernest J. Cannava Assistant Town Attorney, Islip

This is in response to your letter of October 4, 1978, wherein you ask whether, under section 130, subdivision 16 (d) of the Town Law, a town ordinance can be amended to allow the Town of Islip to appoint an engineer instead of an architect to survey buildings or structures which are considered dangerous or unsafe to the public.

Town Law, § 130, subd 16 (d) provides as follows:

"16. Unsafe buildings and collapsed structures. Providing for the removal or repair of buildings in business, industrial and residential sections that, from any cause, may now be or shall hereafter become dangerous or unsafe to the public; providing as follows:

* * *

"d.