Opn. No. 1977-166
[…] Ct., Orange Co., 1976]). The powers and duties of the highway superintendent are provided for in Article 7 of the Highway Law. The office of highway superintendent may be either elective or appointive, as is provided pursuant to section 20 of the Town Law (see 1976 Atty. Gen. [Inf.] Nov. 23). Thus, the highway superintendent in many towns, including the Town of Constable, is appointed to his office by the town board.

The term of office of the highway superintendent of the Town of Constable would therefore be governed by the provisions of section 24 of the Town Law, which state, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The town clerk, the town superintendent of highways, the receiver of taxes and assessments, the town engineer and the town attorney, whenever appointed, shall hold their respective offices until the first day of January next succeeding the first biennial town election held after the time of their appointment. All other appointed officers and employees shall hold their respective offices and positions at the pleasure of the town board, except as otherwise provided by law." (Emphasis supplied.)

Pursuant to the above statute, the appointive highway superintendent in the Town of Constable holds a definite term of office, extending until the first day of January following the first biennial town election after his appointment.