Opioid Master Disbursement Tr. II v. Covidien Unlimited Co. (In re Mallinckrodt PLC)
[…] See Maxus, 641 B.R. at 545 (applying the doctrine of nullum tempus to the Environmental Protection Agency and holding that "'when seeking to avoid fraudulent transfers via application of state law, [the federal government] is not subject to the state's extinguishment period'") (citing Hillen v. City of Many Trees, LLC (In re CVAH, Inc.), 570 B.R. 816, 835 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2017). Instead, the Trust argues, the IRS has the benefit of a ten-year collection period set forth in federal law. See 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1) ("Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation . . ., such tax may be collected . . . within 10 years after the assessment of the tax[.]")

Covidien does not disagree with the Trust's suggestion that the federal government is not bound by state statutes but argues that the Trust's ability to rely on the IRS as its triggering creditor has limits.