Opioid Master Disbursement Tr. II v. Covidien Unlimited Co. (In re Mallinckrodt PLC)
[…] See Lowenschuss v. Resorts Int'l, Inc. (In re Resorts Int'l, Inc.), 181 F.3d 505, 515 (3d Cir. 1999) (discussing the Code's "extremely broad" definition of settlement payment and stating that "[i]n the securities industry, a settlement payment is generally the transfer of cash or securities made to complete a securities transaction"). It also constitutes a transfer made in connection with a securities contract, namely the Separation Agreement. See 11 U.S.C. § 741(7)(A)(i) (defining "securities contract" as "a contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security. . . including any repurchase. . . on any such security"); Separation Agreement, D.I. 16, Ex. 8, ¶ 2.15(b) ("On or prior to the Distribution Date, MIFSA shall redeem a portion of its equity interest for an amount in cash that equals (i) $889.3 million (which represents the net proceeds of the Senior Notes