Opinion of the Justices to the Senate
[…] 2 of the Constitution of the Commonwealth, stated as their opinions that (1) The General Court, conformably to the provisions of the Constitution of the Commonwealth, may not levy an excise tax on the transaction of business by associations, partnerships and trusts, the beneficial interest in which is represented by transferable certificates of participation or shares; (2) The transaction of business by an association, partnership or trust, the beneficial interest in which is represented by transferable certificates of participation or shares, is not a "commodity" within the meaning of c. 1, § 1, art. 4, of the Constitution of the Commonwealth authorizing the General Court "to impose and levy reasonable duties and excises upon any produce, goods, wares, merchandise, and commodities, whatsoever brought into, produced, manufactured, or being within the same"; (3) A statute, levying an excise tax on every association, trust or partnership, the beneficial interest in which is represented by transferable certificates of participation or shares, with respect to the carrying on or doing of business by it within the Commonwealth, would not contravene