Opinion Number
[…] 13:5108.2(2) defines who is considered an official officer or employee of the State:

(2) As used in this Section, an "official", "officer", or "employee" of the state does not include an official, officer, or employee of a municipality, ward, parish, special district, . . . nor justices of the peace, constables, mayor's courts, city courts, marshals, nor the officials, officers, or employees thereof.

Thus given the explicit exclusion of justices of the peace and constables from this Section, R.S. 13:5108.2 is also inapplicable in the present situation.

LSA-R.S. 13:5109 authorizes public entities to compromise and settle claims presented with or without the necessity of filing suit and states in part as follows:

A. In any suit filed against the state of Louisiana, a state officer, a state agency, a local public official or a political subdivision, the defendant, or the proper representative thereof, upon the advice and with the concurrence of the attorney general, district attorney, parish attorney, city attorney, or other proper official, as the case may be, may compromise and settle the claims presented in any such suit.

C. The governing authority of a parish or municipality, upon the advice and the concurrence of the district attorney, parish attorney, or city attorney of that parish or municipality or proper official as the case may be, may compromise or settle any claim against that parish or municipality without the necessity for the filing of a suit against that parish or municipality in the matter. Any such compromise settlement shall be eligible, payable, and paid out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the governing authority of that parish or municipality. No claim in excess of ten thousand dollars may be compromised or settled as provided herein before ten days have elapsed after the publication of such proposed compromise or settlement in the official journal of the appropriate political subdivision.

Pursuant to Section A of the above statute the parish could have agreed to pay these legal fees as part of a compromise to settle the underlying suit. Such a compromise was not reached.