Opinion Number
[…] Cruz v. Beto, 405 U.S. 322 [ 405 U.S. 319], 92 S.Ct. 1079 (1972), fn. 2. (Emphasis added)

Therefore, inmates must be accorded reasonable means of exercising their religious beliefs. It is apparent by the issues you raise that the Department is attempting to further this right to exercise.

You state that the Department will formally request the Governor to issue an executive order authorizing the use of inmate labor to assist in this construction. This authority is provided in LSA-R.S. 15:832.1, which, in applicable part, states:

A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the governor, upon determining that it is appropriate and in furtherance of the rehabilitation and training of inmates, may, by executive order, authorize the use of inmates of a penal or correctional facility owned by the state of Louisiana for necessary labor in connection with a particular project which involves renovation, maintenance, repair, or remodeling work including, but not limited to demolition of buildings, construction of playgrounds, and general maintenance of public areas.

B. Any requirement of law regarding the procurement of labor services in connection with public works projects shall not apply to a project or work utilizing inmate laborers under the provisions of this Section. Nothing herein shall be construed to provide an exemption from any other requirement of law applicable to and regarding the purchase of or rental of materials, supplies, or equipment, or to the procurement or architectural or engineering services in connection with such projects or works.

If the Governor issues such an executive order, you state that the Department will only authorize those inmates who volunteer to provide labor for the construction of the chapels. This labor will at no time be compulsory.