Opinion Number
[…] This opinion is consistent with Judge Parker's recent ruling, as well as case law regarding what qualities and activities would be used to determine that an entity is part of "the state".

Your letter suggests that the opinion as originally issued was "less certain" regarding the issue of the state's liability for the bonds. The original opinion quoted language from the Official Statement and LSA-R.S. 22:1380(B). The language in the Official Statement is required by the provisions of the Public Trust Act, LSA-R.S. 9:2341, et seq., pursuant to which the LPFA was created. LSA-R.S. 9:2341(E)(9) provides:

"(9) In no event shall any obligations, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness of the trust constitute an obligation, either special or general, of the state of Louisiana within the meaning of any constitutional or statutory provision whatsoever, and the obligations shall contain a recital to that effect." (Emphasis added)

Additionally, Section 2347 of the Public Trust Act states:

"(I) All bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness issued by a public trust shall be special obligations of the trust and shall be deemed to have been issued on behalf of the beneficiary of the trust.