Opinion Number
[…] (14) The sale at retail of tangible personal Property purchased within this Parish for use exclusively beyond the territorial limits of the Parish . . ."

Section 3.02 of the sales tax ordinance provides in pertinent part as follows:

"It is not the intention of this ordinance to levy a tax upon articles of tangible personal property imported into this Parish, or produced or manufactured in this Parish, for export . . ."

A novel and unique interpretation of R.S. 47:305.10 has been submitted to this office for consideration. The theory is that in order for the exemption in R.S. 47:305.10 to apply, the first use of the tangible personal property must occur offshore beyond the territorial limits of any state.

"Use" is defined in R.S. 47:301(18) to mean and include "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it shall not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business. . . ." "Tangible personal property" is defined in R.S. 47:301(16) to mean and include "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched, or is any other manner perceptible to the senses."

Based upon these definitions, it is argued that the fabrication of the offshore platform coverts the tangible personal property to immovable real property, and therefore, the tangible personal property was first used in Assumption Parish in the creation of the immovable real Property.