Opinion Number
[…] Pursuant to Subsection (B)(2), subsections (b) and (c), it appears that EBR will not be in violation of La.Const. Art. I § 4 if this "buffer zone" is created for one of the public purposes listed therein.

Therefore, if the property to establish the "buffer zone" is purchased from the current owners, it must be purchased for a public purpose and just compensation must be paid in exchange for the property.

La.Const. Art. VI § 23

La.Const. Art. VI § 23 states that:

[s]ubject to and not inconsistent with this constitution and subject to restrictions provided by general law, political subdivisions may acquire property for any public purpose by purchase, donation, expropriation, exchange, or otherwise.

La. R.S 33:1329 provides the general law by which political subdivisions may acquire property. It states: