Opinion Number
[…] While the factual history above sets the background for your current opinion request, this judicial decision (denying the Plaintiffs allegations of damages caused by the sewerage plant), does not effect EBR's authority to make decisions with regard to creating a buffer zone around the sewerage plant. Therefore, this decision must be considered independently under each of the Constitutional provisions at issue.

La.Const. Art. I § 4

Article I § 4 of the Louisiana Constitution sets forth the general premise that "[e]very person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property." While everyone has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of his/her private property, the Constitution goes on to state that "[t]his right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power."

La.Const. Art. I § 4 (A).

Id.

You specifically ask whether declaring a buffer zone and acquiring the property surrounding the sewer treatment plant is a violation of La.Const. Art. I § 4(B)(1). This provision states that:

[p]roperty shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit.

La.Const. Art. I § 4(B)(2) further states, in pertinent part, that, under La.Const. Art. I § 4(B)(1), "public purpose" shall be limited to the following:

(b) Continuous public ownership of property dedicated to one or more of the following objectives and uses:

***