Opinion Number
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS

1. Is the state law governing pawnbrokers and secondhand dealers preemptive, thus rendering Ordinance No. 252-2008 ineffectual or unenforceable?

The Office of Financial Institutions and its chief officer, the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, were created by La.R.S. 6:101. The supervisory and regulatory authority of the Office and of the Commissioner, and, incidentally, the lawmaking authority of the legislature with regard to the entities so supervised and regulated, are granted by La.R.S. 6:101(A), which states as follows:

A. There is hereby created the Office of Financial Institutions as a state agency, within the office of the governor. It shall have supervisory and regulatory jurisdiction over all financial institutions and other persons as provided by this Title, and such other jurisdiction as is conferred on the office or commissioner in other legislation. The commissioner of the Office of Financial Institutions shall have exclusive supervisory and regulatory jurisdiction and authority over Louisiana state-chartered financial institutions and other financial entities regulated by the Office of Financial Institutions, and the state legislature shall have exclusive lawmaking authority, except for rulemaking authority, regarding the supervision and regulation of the same. [Emphasis supplied].