Opinion Number
[…] In ACORN v. City of New Orleans, 377 So.2d 1206 (La. 1979), the Louisiana Supreme Court classified a parcel fee as a "specific tax" as opposed to an ad valorem tax. Significantly, the court recognized that not only was the parcel fee a tax, rather than a fee, but also specifically held that the parcel fee involved was a property tax.

Since the parcel fees are considered property taxes under ACORN v. City of New Orleans, it is the opinion of this office that they must be collected by the tax collector through the sale of property at the annual parish tax sale pursuant to La.Const. Art. 7, § 25(A). In accord are La. Atty. Gen. Op. Nos. 99-194 and 94-92.

The parcel fees in question are levied and collected pursuant to La.R.S. 38:1807(11), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

If any parcel fee is not paid when due, such district shall proceed against the parcel for the collection of the amount of the fee delinquent and delinquent, any collection costs incurred by such district plus interest at a rate not exceeding twelve percent on the delinquent amount of the parcel fee, and in the event legal proceedings are necessary to effect collection, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees.

Nevertheless, given the court's holding in ACORN that such parcel fees are considered property taxes, the collection procedures set out in La.R.S. 38:1807(11) do not provide the only method of collecting St. Tammany subdrainage districts' delinquent parcel fees. Under ACORN and La.Const. art. VII, § 25(A), we believe the parcel fees must be collected and enforced by the tax collector in the same manner and at the same time as parish ad valorem taxes.

In summary, it is the opinion of this office that the tax collector must collect both delinquent special assessments levied by the governing boards of community development districts and delinquent parcel fees levied by St.