Opinion Number
[…] The statute was quoted and included in Section B(4), "The law enforcement officer shall be entitled to the presence of his counsel or representative, or both, at the interrogation in connection with the investigation."

It was further stated the term "possible disciplinary action" should be construed broadly so that the purpose of protecting officers under investigation is made effective to the fullest extent possible under the language of the statute.

We find with regard to the Fire Employee's Rights under R.S. 33:2181 it applies to a fire employee "who is under investigation with a view to possible disciplinary action, demotion, or dismissal"; and continues with similar provision as R.S. 40:2531 and includes "the fire employee shall be entitled to the presence of his or her counsel or representative, or both, at the interrogation in connection with the investigation."

Consequently, following the reasoning in Atty. Gen.