Opinion Number
[…] A police officer who engages in inappropriate conduct is an aberration and should be disciplined promptly. The statute provides a time frame within which to complete the investigation, but does not provide a penalty for failure to do so. As in Carter, supra, we defer to the legislature and decline to impose the Draconian penalty of summary dismissal of the disciplinary action where no penalty is provided in the 13 statute and no prejudice is demonstrated due to the delay.

We note for the sake of completeness that the last sentence of LSA-R.S. 40:2531(B)(7), which provision is quoted in full at footnote 1, provides: "Further, nothing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity."
This sentence was not addressed in the context of these proceedings, and we express no opinion as to its applicability.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the appellate court is reversed and the matter remanded for consideration of appellant's other assignments of error.