Opinion Number
[…] Dear Mayor McCoy:

As Mayor of The City of Mansfield, you have formally requested an Attorney General Opinion on the following issue:

Who is responsible for paying the costs of housing a juvenile, already in the state's custody, who is sent to a juvenile detention facility by a district court judge when the detention was not requested by the arresting agency or municipality and the municipality has no jurisdiction to handle juvenile cases?

In response to your inquiry on the issue stated above, La. Ch. C. art. 897 provides for the disposition after adjudication of a felony-grade delinquent act committed by a juvenile. Pursuant to La. Ch. C. art. 302, "district courts, except where a separate juvenile court with exclusive original juvenile jurisdiction is established by law, shall have original juvenile jurisdiction for their parish". Moreover, a mayor's court is prohibited from exercising jurisdiction over juvenile matters. See La. Ch. C. art. 116(4), 302; Op.Atty.Gen. No. 96-116. In the instant case, The City of Mansfield's Mayor Court has no jurisdiction over the juvenile that committed the felony offenses.