Opinion Number
[…] In reference to the potential legal consequences of a person's failure to sign a traffic citation, please see La. R.S. 32:391(B) which mandates by the plain language used that any person who refuses to give the written promise to appear must be taken immediately to an appropriate magistrate by the officer. Thus, the person may ultimately be arrested for the refusal to sign, but not under La.R.S. 14:108, resisting arrest.

To address your second inquiry, regarding whether or not the Mayor's Court can require a full-amount cash bond only, it is this office's opinion that it can not. La. R.S. 13:1894(C) provides that "City judges may also require bonds to keep the peace; issue warrants of arrest; examine, commit, and admit to bail and discharge; and hold preliminary examinations in all cases not capital." Thus, the plain language used in the statute confers certain discretionary power and authority to city court judges.

If you direct your attention to La. C.Cr.P. art. 311, bail is defined as "the security given by a person to assure his appearance before the proper court whenever required."