Opinion Number
[…] As observed in Attorney General Opinion No. 89-66, "The 'cause' of the transaction, therefore, must be an existing legal obligation rather than the lesser 'public purpose'." Thus, there must be a legal obligation and public purpose. Atty. Gen. Op. No. 89-462.

We believe that the contemplated funds herein would not constitute a prohibited donation since we find the expenditure a legal obligation of the Board of Examiners of Certified Shorthand Reporters and a public purpose would be served. Under R.S. 37:2553(A) the Board "shall aid in all matters pertaining to the advancement of the science of shorthand reporting", and the expenditure herein is stated to be to "further the education of the participating court reporters in attendance."