Opinion Number
[…] Because we find that at least one, and perhaps both, of the donations are prohibited by the Louisiana Constitution, a brief review of other property disposal options is included below.

The property that you refer to as Block 43 in the Town of Arcadia, or the Old Arcadia High School site, may be sold or leased by the School Board according to the relevant provisions of the Louisiana Revised Statutes. The sale and lease of school property is controlled by La. R.S. 17:87.6. This statute states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny parish or city school board may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of, at public or private sale . . . any school site, building, facility or personal property which is not used and, in the judgment of the school board, is not needed in the operation of any school or schools within its jurisdiction." In addition to La. R.S. 17:87.6, this office has, on previous occasions, opined that the provisions of the Revised Statutes that control the sale and lease of public lands in general also require compliance in the sale or lease of school lands. See La. Atty. Gen. Op.