Opinion Number
[…] City of Sulphur, 140 So.2d 49 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 1962).

The state may enact laws regulating the traffic of intoxicating beverages, it may prohibit altogether such traffic, either statewide or in certain localities, or it may prohibit the sale of liquor to certain persons, at certain places, or on certain days.City of Bogalusa v. Gullotta, 159 So. 309 (La. 1935). The state may also regulate the quantities in which liquor may be sold, the containers, signs and advertising, the displaying of a license in a dealer's premises, and the screening or curtaining of premises. 48 C.J.S. § 41 (1981).

Turning to the issue at hand, note that R.S. 26:75 is entitled "operation without permit prohibited" and states in Part (A) "no person shall do any act for which a permit is required by this Chapter or by local authorities acting hereunder unless he holds the proper state and local permit" and further states in Part (B) that "a permit is required of any person who does any act as a dealer." These permits pertain to acts of a dealer on licensed premises. See R.S. 26:71.1 defining Class A and Class B permits.