United States v. One 1951 Cadillac Coupe De Ville, Engine, 108 F. Supp. 286
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the claimant may not have the motor returned to him because he was the owner of the property before the completion of the conduct, which gave rise to its forfeiture.

Additionally, our response is governed by the provisions of Claims, LSA-R.S. 40:2610. Therein, note that a claimant in an action for recovery of seized items must follow certain procedural requirements in order to have the property returned.

The requirements of the claimant, which are applicable, are found in LSA-R.S. 40:2610. It states in pertinent part:

C. Only an owner of or interest holder in property seized for forfeiture may file a claim, and shall do so in the manner provided in this section. The claim shall be mailed to the seizing agency and to the district attorney by certified mail, return receipt requested, within thirty days after Notice of Pending Forfeiture. No extension of time for the filing of a claim shall be granted.

D. The claim shall be in affidavit form, signed by the claimant under oath, and sworn by the affiant before one who has authority to administer the oath, under penalty of perjury or false swearing and shall set forth all of the following:

1. The caption of the proceedings set forth on the Notice of Pending Forfeiture or petition and the name of the claimant.

2. The address where the claimant will accept mail.

3. The nature and extent of claimant's interest in property.

4. The date, identity of the transferor, and the circumstances of the claimant's acquisition of the interest in the property.

5. The specific provision of this Chapter relied on in asserting that the property is not subject to forfeiture.

6. All essential facts supporting each assertion.

7. The specific relief sought.

Even if Mr. Gill could have made a showing that he was entitled to a return of the motor (which analysis of the facts presented indicate that he could not make such a showing), he failed to take the necessary steps to challenge the forfeiture.