United States v. One 1951 Cadillac Coupe De Ville, Engine, 108 F. Supp. 286
[…] Our response is governed by the provisions of Exemptions, LSA-R.S. 40:2605. Therein, note that a claimant in an action to prevent forfeiture must have acquired ownership of the object seized after the completion of the conduct that gave rise to its forfeiture.

The requirements of the claimant, which are applicable, are found in LSA-R.S. 40:2605. It states in pertinent part:

A property interest is exempt from forfeiture if its owner establishes all of the following:

7. That he is not legally accountable for the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture, did not consent to it, and did not know and could not reasonably have known of the conduct or that it was likely to occur.

8. That he had not acquired or did not stand to acquire substantial proceeds from the conduct, which gave rise to its forfeiture.

9. That he did not hold the property jointly, in common, or in community with the person whose conduct gave rise to its forfeiture.

10. That he did not hold the property for the benefit of or as an agent for any person whose conduct gave rise to its forfeiture.

11. That no person whose conduct gave rise to its forfeiture had the authority to convey the interest to a bona fide purchaser for value at the time of the conduct.

12. That the owner or interest holder acquired the interest after the completion of the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture

In the situation at hand, the claimant was the owner of the motor prior to the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture. This is true because the claimant allowed the perpetrator to borrow the motor prior to the actual conduct, which gave rise to its forfeiture.