Opinion Number
[…] 2. What type of information has to be retained on personnel and for how long;

3. What state reports should be retained such as outdated Minimum Foundations Reports, Pupil Progression Plans, etc.?

In answering your questions it is important to note that public bodies are required to preserve "public records", and it follows our initial inquiry should be directed at the question if the records about which you inquire are "public records".

In Atty. Gen. Op. No. 89-602 this office observed a parish superintendent is required under R.S. 17:415 to "make and keep such school records as shall be prescribed by the state superintendent of education." It was observed that except for confidential records, all records maintained by the parish superintendent are public records and subject to public inspection.