Opinion Number
[…] Therefore unless there are rules and regulations requiring retention of personnel data for a longer time, we must conclude the law only mandates retention of that portion of the data that is public record for three years.

A similar conclusion must be reached in regard to state reports unless they pertain to federal funding. As noted in Atty. Gen. Op. No. 79-387 when the program is partially or fully funded by federal monies it is subject to federal as well as state law on retention of designated records. 20 U.S.C. § 1232f provides:

Each recipient of Federal funds under any applicable program through any grant, subgrant, contract subcontract, loan, or other arrangement * * * shall keep records which fully disclose the amount and disposition by the recipient of those funds, the total cost of the activity for which the funds are used, the share of that cost provided from other sources, and such other records as will facilitate an effective audit. The recipient shall maintain such records for five years after the completion of the activity for which the funds are used. (Emphasis added.)

We hope this sufficiently answers your inquiry, but if we can be of further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sincerely yours,

RICHARD P. IEYOUB Attorney General

BY: BARBARA B. RUTLEDGE Assistant Attorney General

BBR/2090f


Summaries of

Opinion Number