Opinion Number
[…] Atty. Gen. No. 76-1399.

There are certain exceptions to the Open Meetings Law where even a quorum of a public body may hold closed meetings and these are set forth in R.S. 42:6.1.

In summary, any meeting of a public body, or committee thereof, for the discussion of public policy, is subject to the Open Meetings Law unless closed pursuant to R.S. 42:6 and R.S. 42:6.1.

Your third issue is whether or not a superintendent must share with the public all the information maintained by the school board under the Public Records Law R.S. 44.1.

As a parish superintendent, La.R.S. 17:415 requires that parish superintendents "make and keep such school records as shall be prescribed by the state superintendent of education." With the exception of school records which, because they are confidential, are not subject to public records, all records maintained by the parish superintendent are public records and subject to public inspection.