Opinion Number
[…] As regards the question as to whether or not a member who returns to his civilian job can expect to have his salary adjusted upwards as though he never left for active duty, it is our opinion that MSRA § 410 (L), like the USERRA, acts to increase the member's salary as though he never left for active duty. See MSRA § 410 (L); USERRA 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a); Fishgold v. Sullivan Drydock Repair Corporation, et al, 328 U.S. 275, 66 S.Ct. 1105, 90 L.Ed. 1230 (1946).

MSRA, La.R.S. 29:410 (L) states that:

A person who is reemployed under this Part is entitled to the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the commencement of service in the uniformed services plus the additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously employed.

USERRA, 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a) states that:

A person who is reemployed under this chapter is entitled to the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the commencement of service in the uniformed services plus the additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously employed.