Opinion Number
[…] There is no statutory language which indicates that a cash balance plan is excluded from the protections guaranteed by the MSRA. The cash balance plan seems to fall under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(34), rather than § 1002(35), and is thus governed by MSRA § 413 (B). This would mean that the member is entitled to a credit towards retirement. Further, MSRA § 411 (A) guarantees to the member the same benefits he would have ordinarily received. Finally, USERRA § 4318(b)(1) provides that:

[a]n employer reemploying a person under this chapter shall, with respect to a period of service described in subsection a(2)(B), be liable to an employee pension benefit plan for funding any obligation of the plan to provide the benefits described in subsection (a)(2) and shall allocate the amount of any employer contribution for the person in the same manner and to the same extent the allocation occurs for other employees during the period of service.

From these provisions, is our opinion that the employer is liable for continuing its contributions to the member's "cash balance plan."