OPINION NO. OAG 9-75
[…] The Wisconsin Supreme Court recognized at an early date that whether a particular contract or transaction is usurious depends upon which state's laws govern the contract or transaction in question. See e.g. Fisher v. Otis (1850) 3 Pin. 78, 3 Chand. 83; Newman v. Kershaw (1860), 10 Wis. 275. With respect to transactions subject to the Uniform Commercial Code (hereinafter the "UCC"), the extent to which parties may effectively choose which state's laws shall apply is now governed by sec. 401.105 (1), Stats. That section provides in pertinent part that:

". . . when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties . . . ."

Since the transactions you describe appear to be subject to the UCC (see ch. 408, Stats.), sec. 401.105 (1) has applicability here.