OPINION NO. OAG 77-79
[…] Sec. 23.09 (1), Stats. The Department is authorized by sec. 23.09 (2) (f), Stats., to provide management services for state waters, and this same statutory section lays the foundation for the Department's engaging in fish-stocking of any state waters. Section 29.50, Stats., though, states that the Department "shall not furnish fish or fry from state hatcheries to private ponds, private clubs, corporations or preserves, and shall not plant them in waters where the general public is not allowed the rights and privileges enjoyed by any individual." By sec. 30.77 (1) (b), Stats., local government units are prohibited from enacting "any local regulation which in any manner excludes any boat from the free use of the waters of this state." Any municipality may, however, "charge reasonable fees for the use of public boat launching facilities owned or operated by it," sec. 30.77 (3)(b), Stats.

It has been the practice of the Department to construe these statutory provisions together.