OPINION NO. OAG 73-79
[…] Likewise the refusal by the department of administration to permit use of a state office building or facility shall not be interpreted as disapproval or censure of any organization, but shall be for reasons as set forth in section Adm 2.04 (1) (a) through (e) above.

More importantly, the Carter case stands for the proposition that this kind of case requires equal opportunity for free expression and does not involve state sponsorship. Even if the three-pronged test were applicable, there would be no violation of the establishment clause of the first amendment. Section 16.845, Stats., provides for payment by the applicant for the permit "for any expense arising out of any such use and for such sum as the managing authority may charge for such use." There is, therefore, no financial support. Finally, the state's sole involvement is in managing the administrative details. The state has no interest in the content of the program.

Milwaukee County v. Carter is controlling.