OPINION NO. OAG 73-79
[…] The program is denominated a celebration of life in community in downtown Madison as a part of a community picnic in honor of senior citizens. Its purposes include expressing the participating churches' interest in and concern for the downtown community and to affirm life in community. For purposes of this opinion I assume that at least some of what will be said and sung is religious in nature and that at least some of the participants have religious motivations in joining this program. I conclude that the permit must issue.

Section 16.845 (1), Stats., permits use of state facilities "for free discussion of public questions, or for civic, social, recreational or athletic activities" at the discretion of the managing authority. Wisconsin Administrative Code section Adm 2.04 establishes the requirements for use of state buildings for the above activities.

That section states in part:

Public meetings.