OPINION NO. OAG 46-78
[…] Article VII, sec. 14 is a limitation on the jurisdiction of the municipal court.

This raises the question whether a municipality may enact an ordinance incorporating the state's "implied consent" law, sec. 343.305. I have concluded that it may not.

Under certain conditions a municipality may enact a traffic regulation as an ordinance. Secs. 349.03 and 349.06 (1). Section 345.20 (1) (a) provides:

"`Traffic regulation' means a provision of chs. 341 to 349 for which the penalty for violation is a forfeiture, or an ordinance enacted in accordance with s. 349.06."

Section 349.06 (1) provides:

"Except for the suspension or revocation of motor vehicle operator's licenses, any local authority may enact and enforce any traffic regulation which is in strict conformity with one or more provisions of chs. 341 to 348 and 350 for which the penalty for violation thereof is a forfeiture."

In State v. Mordeszewski, 68 Wis.2d 649, 657, 229 N.W.2d 642 (1974), the supreme court ruled that a traffic offense punishable by fine or imprisonment could not be a traffic regulation as defined in sec. 345.20 (1), Stats.