OPINION NO. OAG 46-78
[…] Judges of municipal courts may receive such compensation as provided by the municipality in which established, but may not receive fees of office."

Under this provision the Legislature will lose the power to extend the municipal court's jurisdiction beyond ordinances. Article VII, sec. 14 is a limitation on the jurisdiction of the municipal court.

This raises the question whether a municipality may enact an ordinance incorporating the state's "implied consent" law, sec. 343.305. I have concluded that it may not.

Under certain conditions a municipality may enact a traffic regulation as an ordinance. Secs. 349.03 and 349.06 (1). Section 345.20 (1) (a) provides:

"`Traffic regulation' means a provision of chs. 341 to 349 for which the penalty for violation is a forfeiture, or an ordinance enacted in accordance with s. 349.06."

Section 349.06 (1) provides: