OPINION NO. OAG 40-77
[…] Volume 4A Words and Phrases, `Authorized by Law,' pp. 627-629; Volume 5A Words and Phrases `By Law,' p. 810-811."

Further, in 12 OAG 24, 24-25 (1923), it was stated with respect to a county board rule increasing the majority vote for money appropriations:

". . . Such a rule requiring a larger vote than a majority of a quorum present is not a larger vote `required by law' . . . . Any other provision as to the vote required must be a provision of the statutory law. . . ."

Although violation of an ordinance may not be the basis for a finding of neglect of duty pursuant to sec. 59.10, Stats., sec. 59.04 (4), Stats., provides that "The board may punish its members for infraction of its rules by imposing the penalty provided therein." If the ordinance were adopted as a rule and an appropriate penalty were provided, the board could proceed against a supervisor for violation of the code of ethics under such rule, rather than under sec. 59.10.