OPINION NO. OAG 40-77
[…] If the ordinance were adopted as a rule and an appropriate penalty were provided, the board could proceed against a supervisor for violation of the code of ethics under such rule, rather than under sec. 59.10.

5. Can a county board provide that intentional failure of a supervisor to file the required financial statement would constitute grounds for removal of such supervisor from office?

I am of the opinion that it cannot

Section 17.09 (1), Stats., provides that a county supervisor may be removed from office:

". . . by the county board, for cause, by a vote of two-thirds of all the supervisors entitled to seats on such board."

Removal procedure is governed by sec. 17.16, Stats., and subsec. (2) defines "cause" as "inefficiency, neglect of duty, official misconduct or malfeasance in office."