OPINION NO. OAG 37-77
[…] The answer is "no." However, governmental bodies may be well advised to place a general item on the agenda such as "such other matters as are authorized by law." In such case the governmental body could discuss, and if urgent, act upon matters which were not specifically referred to in the agenda. See 63 OAG 509, 511 (1974). Matters of considerable importance should not be acted upon in this manner but should be postponed to a subsequent meeting for which more specific notice may be given. Section 19.84 (1), Stats., places the duty on the chief presiding officer or his designee to give the required notice. Section 19.84 (2) Stats., provides:

"(2) Every public notice of a meeting of a governmental body shall set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting, including that intended for consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof." (Emphasis added.)

This provision does not require a governmental body to utilize a detailed agenda.