OPINION NO. OAG 29-80
[…] The primary purpose of the law in question here is to provide facilities for the conduct of state business. Any state activity along these lines which might be construed as engaging in works of internal improvement would be merely incidental to the achievement of the dominant public purpose and would, therefore, not violate the internal improvements clause. See generally Caldwell v. McMillan, 224 S.C. 150, 77 S.E.2d 798 (1953).

Finally, you ask whether the state is required to bid leases for a restaurant or other use in a state office building. Section 13.48 (23), Stats., provides that "[s]uch leases may be negotiated or awarded by competitive bid procedures."

I assume that you raise the question in view of the state's general requirement that purchases be made from the lowest responsible bidder. Section 16.75 (1), Stats., requires that "contractual services" shall be purchased by the Department of Administration from the lowest responsible bidder.