OPINION NO. OAG 28-80
[…] While I can conclude that compelling a nonresident collection agency to present records for inspection and examination by the commissioner of banking at a state office does not impose an undue burden on interstate commerce. I am not able to say conclusively whether requiring that these records be maintained in the state constitutes such a burden.

Section 218.04 (7)(d), Stats., empowers the commissioner of banking "[t]o make all necessary or proper orders, rules and regulations for the administration and enforcement of this section." Thus, the commissioner has the authority to interpret the term "active office" in a manner believed to be appropriate given the intent of the statute and the characteristics of the collection agency business.