OPINION NO. OAG 28-80
[…] Meyers v. Matthews, 270 Wis. 453, 459, 71 N.W.2d 368 (1955), appeal dismissed, 350 U.S. 927 (1956); Holz, The Regulation of Consumer Credit, 1943 Wis. L. Rev. 449, 463-78. Although the "active office" requirement evidently was intended to give the commissioner of banking nearly equal control over resident and nonresident collection agencies, the degree of control envisioned is not expressly defined.

Section 218.04 (10)(b), Stats., however, does require all licensed collection agencies to "keep such books and records in . . . [its] place of business as will enable the commissioner to determine whether the provisions of this section are being complied with." Similarly, sec. 218.04 (7)(b), Stats., requires that the "place of business, books of accounts, records, safes and vaults of said licensee shall be open to inspection and examination by the commissioner." These sections suggest a legislative judgment that adequate protection for both debtors and assignors of collection claims depends upon the availability of collection agency records for inspection and examination.